WebAggravated battery is an offense that they will be particularly adamant about. There are numerous defenses that your criminal defense attorney use for aggravated battery cases. Our Attorney Rahul Parikh is a battle-tested Orlando criminal defense attorney, who is dedicated to protecting the freedom, reputation, and constitutional rights of his clients. For purposes of this subsection, conviction means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. a felony of the first degree is reclassified to a life felony. Depa is being held in jail on a $1 million bond. 200 E Robinson Suite 1140Orlando, FL 32801. "https://www.goldmanwetzel.com", 784.08(2)(a).